Same-Sex Mystery
[…] In fact, they do not reference same-sex relationships. On the basis of this ambiguity, Santa Fe Mayor David Coss and City Attorney Geno Zamora have recently called on the state to issue marriage licenses to same-sex couples. On March 27, they introduced a resolution in the city council calling on county clerks to recognize “that same-sex marriage is legal in New Mexico” and “to follow state law and issue marriage licenses to loving, committed couples who have the right to marry the person that they love, including same-sex couples.”

New Mexico Statutes §40-1-1 reads, “Marriage is contemplated by the law as a civil contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential.” Notably, this statute does not require the parties to marriage be one man and one woman; in fact, it makes no reference to the genders of the contracting parties whatsoever. Meanwhile, §40-1-9, which enumerates prohibited forms of marriage under state law, does not forbid same-sex marriages.